Supported by

Technical Conference Programme

Organised by SPE and spearheaded by Dr. Khaled Abdul Monem Al Kindi, SVP, Upper Zakum, ADNOC Offshore and ADIPEC 2024 Technical Conference Programme Chair, the ADIPEC Technical Conference is the single largest meeting place for technical energy engineers and experts.

Conference Topics

Monday 4 November

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

001 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Data Driven Reservoir Modelling: Case Studies

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

002 PROJECT MANAGEMENT: Engineering, Procurement, Construction, Management: Strategies for Successful Project Execution

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

003 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Data Driven Reservoir Applications

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

004 ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECARBONISATION: Reducing CO2 Emissions in Drilling

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

005 DRILLING: Drilling Technology

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

006 COMPLETIONS: Well Stimulation— Unconventional

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

007 UNCONVENTIONAL RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT: Drilling and Completion Challenges and Lessons Learnt

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

008 AI AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION: Generative AI as a Game Changer I

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

009 GEOSCIENCE: State-of-Art in Reservoir Characterisation (SCAL, RRT, Core Integration, PNM, Digital Rock Physics) |

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

010 PEOPLE DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY: Business Academic Collaboration to Deliver Talent

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

011 OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Innovative Solutions for Emission Reduction Towards Sustainability

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

012 MARINE OPERATIONS AND LOGISTICS: Subsea Engineering, Installation, and Under Water Technology: EPRS, Asset Integrity

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

013 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Advancements in Rock and Fluid Characterisation

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

014 HEALTH AND SAFETY: Future Forward Innovation Technology and Best Practices in HSE Management

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

015 ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECARBONISATION: Methane Management: Innovation and Social Responsibilities

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

016 ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECARBONISATION: Digitalisation Towards Net-Zero

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

017 DRILLING: Drilling Optimisation

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

018 COMPLETIONS: Well Stimulation—Carbonates

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

019 UNCONVENTIONAL RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT: Sustainability Practices

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

020 AI AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION: Generative AI as a Game Changer II

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

021 GEOSCIENCE: Structural Geology

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

022 GEOSCIENCE: Making Better Decisions: Role of Geoscience in Uncertainty Assessment

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

023 OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Advanced Solutions to Process Safety Challenges

01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

024 MARINE OPERATIONS AND LOGISTICS: Subsea Engineering, Installation, and Underwater Technology: Pipelaying and Cable Laying

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

025 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Advanced Applications in Reservoir Stimulation

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

026 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Chemical EOR: Studies and Field Applications

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

027 AI AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION: Power of Digital Twins in the Energy Sector I

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

028 ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECARBONISATION: Oilfields Electrification, A Roadmap to Sustainability

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

029 DRILLING: Real-Time Monitoring

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

030 COMPLETIONS: Well Stimulation—Sandstone

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

031 GEOSCIENCE: Geostatistics and Geological Modelling

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

032 AI AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION: Power of Digital Twins in the Energy Sector II

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

033 GEOSCIENCE: Making Better Decisions: Data-Driven Analytics Application in Geoscience

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

034 OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Innovations in Autonomous and Remote Operations

03:00 PM - 04:30 PM

035 OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Water Management Solutions from Well to Surface

Tuesday 5 November

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

036 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Gas-Based EOR Studies and Field Applications

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

037 PROJECT MANAGEMENT: AI, Digital Solutions, and Implementation of New Technologies in Capital Projects

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

038 FIELD DEVELOPMENT: Applications in Artificial Lift and Well Completions

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

039 ENERGY TRANSITION AND DECARBONISATION: Unleashing the Potential of Energy Efficiency I

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

040 DRILLING: Automation and Remote Operations

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

041 COMPLETIONS: Innovations in Well Intervention

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

042 UNCONVENTIONAL RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT: Evaluation and Reserves

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

043 AI AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION: Applications of Computer Vision in Operations

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

044 GEOSCIENCE: Advances in AI, Machine Learning, and Automation in Geoscience Applications

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

045 OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Pioneering Strategies for Flow Assurance Challenges I

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM

046 OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Maintenance 4.0 Challenges, Technologies, and Innovative Practices